CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
World Gen LLC
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Esmolol hydrochloride injection in dosage form, from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated November 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Esmolol hydrochloride in water for injection is a beta adrenergic receptor blocker with a very short duration of action. It is indicated for the control of the ventricular rate in patients with atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter in perioperative, postoperative or other emergent circumstances where short term control of ventricular rate with a short-acting agent is desirable. It is also indicated for the treatment of noncompensatory sinus tachycardia and for the short-term treatment of tachycardia and hypertension that occur during induction and tracheal intubation, during surgery, on emergence from anesthesia and in the postoperative period. The Esmolol hydrochloride in water for injection will be imported in dosages of 2500/250 mL (10 mg/mL) and 2000/100 mL (10 mg/mL).

The applicable subheading for the Esmolol hydrochloride injection in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division